Calendar

Dec
16
Mon
Swim Team Practice @ Athletic Centre (55 Harbord St)
Dec 16 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

2:25 PM Students depart by bus to AC
2:40 PM Change
3:00-4:00PM Practice
4:00-4:15 PM Change
4:15 PM Depart back to RDS by bus
4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

JB, JM, SP

Chess Club (Gr 1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Dec 16 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Grade 1 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Chess
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Jr. School Dismissal Area

AR

Green Team (Gr 3-6) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Dec 16 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Grade 3 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Green Team
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

MK

Pottery Club (K)
Dec 16 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in JK Room for Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Gardiner Museum
3:30-4:30 PM Pottery Club
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Jr. School dismissal area

NR & BM

Dec
17
Tue
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Dec 17 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am

7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby
7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Sports Gym or FH 2/3
8:30 AM Bus back to RDS

TB, MP, JL, LT, SRa

Dec
18
Wed
Math Club (Grades 1 & 2) @ RDS Learning Commons
Dec 18 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am

Come join Mr. Stefan Pape, our Middle School Math Specialist, in the RDS Learning Commons each Wednesday morning this term for Math games and activities designed to foster a love of Mathematics through “Math at Play”. Open to students in Grades 1 and 2. Everyone welcome!  

Student Assembly & Concert Rehearsal
Dec 18 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Grade 1: Scientists in Schools
Dec 18 @ 12:15 pm – 3:15 pm

This event has a video call.
Join: https://meet.google.com/aey-rvce-nwb
+1 240-734-0384 PIN: 681985719#

Step Up @ Grade 2 Classroom
Dec 18 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Grade 2 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Steps
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Jr School Dismissal Area

KS & LC

Dance Club (Gr 3,4) @ PE Room
Dec 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Gr 4 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Dance
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

LF