Calendar

Oct
9
Tue
U10 XC Practice
Oct 9 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet coaches in Colonnade Lobby
7:20 Depart for Sir Winston Churchill by TTC
7:35-8:20 Practice
8:20 Depart for RDS by TTC

U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 9 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby, lock bags on backfield
7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
10
Wed
Withrow Cup
Oct 10 all day

Description:

10:00 AM U8 and U10 team bus departs w/ LT, KS
11:45 AM U12 and U14 team departs by bus w/ SRu, JB

Races:
11:20 AM U8 Girls
11:40 AM U8 Boys
12:00 AM U10 Girls
12:20 PM U10 Boys
12:40 PM U12 Girls
1:00 PM U12 Boys
1:30 PM U14 Girls
2:00 PM U14 Boys
2:30 PM Awards

3:00 PM Depart back to RDS by bus
3:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
12
Fri
RDS Harrier Run
Oct 12 all day

Description:
10:30 AM – prepare to depart

10:45 AM Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park, Gr 6-8 TTC
Bus #1 =JK-Gr 2
Bus #2 = Gr3-5

11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 AM – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

11:30 AM – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 AM – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 PM – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 PM – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 PM – Awards
1:30 PM – Depart by Bus back to RDS

Oct
15
Mon
U8 XC Practice
Oct 15 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby, lock bags in backfield
7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
16
Tue
U10 XC Practice
Oct 16 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet coaches in Colonnade Lobby
7:20 Depart for Sir Winston Churchill by TTC
7:35-8:20 Practice
8:20 Depart for RDS by TTC

U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 16 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby, lock bags on backfield
7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
17
Wed
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Sir Winston Churchill park OR Withrow Park
Oct 17 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Sir Winston Churchill or Withrow Park by TTC
3:00-4:30 Practice
4:30 TTC back to RDS
5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

U8 XC Practice
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway
3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park
4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
19
Fri
XC SSAF Championships
Oct 19 all day

9 am – U- 8 boys
9:30 – U – 8 girls
10 am – U – 10 boys
10:30 am – U – 10 girls
11:00 am – U – 12 boys
11:30 am – U – 12 girls
Lunch
12:30 pm – Elementary boys
1:00 pm – Elementary girls

Travel schedule:
7:15-7:30AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams: Meet coaches in Colonnade lobby
7:30AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams depart by bus for Sunnybrook
8:15AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams arrive at Sunnybrook
9:45 AM Under 12 and Under 14 Teams depart by bus for Sunnybrook
11:00 AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams depart for RDS
1:30PM Under 12 and Under 14 Teams depart for RDS

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/xc-ssaf?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV9xaTdoYTBiM3ZidDJla3NwODN2dW1ydTVvZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.7dfb1o4poq45t41m342v4lcfi8&hs=121