Calendar

Oct
4
Wed
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 4 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Withrow Park by TTC
3:00-4:30 Practice
4:30 TTC back to RDS
5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

U8 XC Practice
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway
3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park
4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
10
Tue
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 10 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby
7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
11
Wed
Withrow Cup
Oct 11 all day

9:30 AM Grade 8’s depart by TTC
10:00 AM U8 and U10 team bus departs
11:45 AM U12 and U14 team departs by bus

Races:
11:20 AM U8 Girls
11:40 AM U8 Boys
12:00 AM U10 Girls
12:20 PM U10 Boys
12:40 PM U12 Girls
1:00 PM U12 Boys
1:30 PM U14 Girls
2:00 PM U14 Boys
2:30 PM Awards

3:00 PM Depart back to RDS by bus
3:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
13
Fri
RDS Harrier Run
Oct 13 all day

10:30 AM – prepare to depart

10:45 AM Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park, Gr 5-8 TTC
Bus #1 = JK-G1
Bus #2 = Gr2-4

11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 AM – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

11:30 AM – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 AM – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 PM – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 PM – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 PM – Awards
1:30 PM – Depart by Bus back to RDS

Oct
16
Mon
U8 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am

7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby
7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
17
Tue
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 17 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby
7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Oct
18
Wed
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 18 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Withrow Park by TTC
3:00-4:30 Practice
4:30 TTC back to RDS
5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

U8 XC Practice
Oct 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway
3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park
4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
20
Fri
SSAF XC Championships
Oct 20 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm

Tentative race schedule
9:00amU8 BOYS 1.7K
9:30 U8 GIRLS 1.7K
10:00U10 BOYS 1.7K
10:30U10 GIRLS 1.7K
11:00U12 BOYS 2.8K
11:30U12 GIRLS 2.8K
12:00pmU14 BOYS/ELEMENTARY 2.8K
12:30U14 GIRLS/ELEMENTARY 2.8K

Travel schedule:
7:15-7:30AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams: Meet coaches in Colonnade lobby
7:30AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams depart by bus for Sunnybrook
8:15AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams arrive at Sunnybrook
9:45 AM Under 12 and Under 14 Teams depart by bus for Sunnybrook
11:00 AM Under 8 and Under 10 Teams depart for RDS
1:00PM Under 12 and Under 14 Teams depart for RDS