Calendar

Oct
9
Tue
Junior Scientists (JK, SK, Grade 1) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Supervised by Ms. Reed3:15PM Meet in Grade 1 Classroom
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30PM Jr. Scientists
4:30-4:45PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Robotics (Grades 4-8) @ Science Lab
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Ramkissoon and Mr. Pape
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Robotics
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
10
Wed
Withrow Cup
Oct 10 all day

Description:

10:00 AM U8 and U10 team bus departs w/ LT, KS
11:45 AM U12 and U14 team departs by bus w/ SRu, JB

Races:
11:20 AM U8 Girls
11:40 AM U8 Boys
12:00 AM U10 Girls
12:20 PM U10 Boys
12:40 PM U12 Girls
1:00 PM U12 Boys
1:30 PM U14 Girls
2:00 PM U14 Boys
2:30 PM Awards

3:00 PM Depart back to RDS by bus
3:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Glow Girls (Grades 4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Lindy & Ms. Blair3:30 PM Meet in Gr 8 Classroom
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls
4:45 PM Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby

Kindy Games (JK & SK) @ PE Room/Backfield
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Finney & Ms. Crawford
3:15PM Meet in Jr. School
3:15-3:30 PM Snack in JK Classroom
3:30-4:20 PM Kindy Games on Backfield or PE Studio
4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Oct
11
Thu
Flag Football (Grades 4-6) @ Trinity Field
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Lintern & Mr. Ramkissoon
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 4 Classroom
3:15-3:20 PM Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Trinity Field
3:30-4:30 PM Flag Football
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Jr. Art Club (Grades 1-3) @ Art Studio
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mrs. Rubie
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Studio
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Art Club
4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Ultimate Frisbee (Grades 7 & 8) @ Trinity Field
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Polsinelli
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 8 Classroom
3:15-3:20 PM Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Trinity Field
3:30-4:30 PM Ultimate
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
12
Fri
RDS Harrier Run
Oct 12 all day

Description:
10:30 AM – prepare to depart

10:45 AM Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park, Gr 6-8 TTC
Bus #1 =JK-Gr 2
Bus #2 = Gr3-5

11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 AM – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

11:30 AM – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 AM – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 PM – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 PM – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 PM – Awards
1:30 PM – Depart by Bus back to RDS

RDS Harrier
Oct 12 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Departure Details:10:45 am Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park
11:10 am – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 am – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

Race times:
11:30 am – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 am – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 pm – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 pm – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 pm – Awards
1:30 pm – Depart by Bus/TTC back to RDS (same teachers and groupings as above)

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/rds-harrier-tbc?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.511j72llgdutslij8492voftut&hs=121