Calendar

Oct
10
Wed
Kindy Games (JK & SK) @ PE Room/Backfield
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Finney & Ms. Crawford
3:15PM Meet in Jr. School
3:15-3:30 PM Snack in JK Classroom
3:30-4:20 PM Kindy Games on Backfield or PE Studio
4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Oct
11
Thu
Flag Football (Grades 4-6) @ Trinity Field
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Lintern & Mr. Ramkissoon
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 4 Classroom
3:15-3:20 PM Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Trinity Field
3:30-4:30 PM Flag Football
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Jr. Art Club (Grades 1-3) @ Art Studio
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mrs. Rubie
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Studio
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Art Club
4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Ultimate Frisbee (Grades 7 & 8) @ Trinity Field
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Polsinelli
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 8 Classroom
3:15-3:20 PM Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Trinity Field
3:30-4:30 PM Ultimate
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
12
Fri
RDS Harrier Run
Oct 12 all day

Description:
10:30 AM – prepare to depart

10:45 AM Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park, Gr 6-8 TTC
Bus #1 =JK-Gr 2
Bus #2 = Gr3-5

11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 AM – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

11:30 AM – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 AM – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 PM – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 PM – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 PM – Awards
1:30 PM – Depart by Bus back to RDS

RDS Harrier
Oct 12 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Departure Details:10:45 am Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park
11:10 am – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building.
11:15 am – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up

Race times:
11:30 am – Junior Harrier Run (1km race)
11:45 am – Mini Harrier Run- JK & SK Race (500m)
12:00 pm – Harrier Race – 2K

Following the final race:
12:30 pm – House Lunch Picnic
1:00 pm – Awards
1:30 pm – Depart by Bus/TTC back to RDS (same teachers and groupings as above)

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/rds-harrier-tbc?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.511j72llgdutslij8492voftut&hs=121

Oct
15
Mon
U8 XC Practice CANCELLED
Oct 15 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby, lock bags in backfield
7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Dungeons & Dragons (Grades 5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Pape
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM D&D
4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Gaga Ball (Grades 1 & 2) @ PE Studio
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Walker & Ms. Mendelson
3:15 Meet in Junior School Area
3:15-3:30 Snack in Grade 1 Classroom
3:30-4:30 Gaga Ball
4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area

Hot Wheels (JK & SK) @ JK Classroom
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Reed & Ms. Crawford
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom
3:15-3:30 Snack
3:30-4:25 Hot Wheels
4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area