Calendar

Oct
2
Tue
Junior Scientists (JK, SK, Grade 1) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Supervised by Ms. Reed3:15PM Meet in Grade 1 Classroom
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30PM Jr. Scientists
4:30-4:45PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Robotics (Grades 4-8) @ Science Lab
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Ramkissoon and Mr. Pape
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Robotics
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
3
Wed
Outdoor Education Trip (Gr 5-8)
Oct 3 – Oct 5 all day

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/outdoor?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.6r0gr198rteggp3ta1ouh30ktq&hs=121

Grade 1 Trip to Apple Genius Bar
Oct 3 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm

At the Apple store, students will learn how to animate creative stories using iPads. They will learn how to add their own drawings and sounds to a story they write. I think this will be a fun and hands-on field trip where students will be able to learn a new skill and bring it back to school to use in the future.

Accompanying staff member: Shannon

This event has a video call.
Join: https://meet.google.com/cno-dygh-skb
+1 636-498-4494 PIN: 479191520#

U10 XC Practice @ Sir Winston Churchill park OR Withrow Park
Oct 3 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Sir Winston Churchill or Withrow Park by TTC
3:00-4:30 Practice
4:30 TTC back to RDS
5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Glow Girls (Grades 4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Lindy & Ms. Blair3:30 PM Meet in Gr 8 Classroom
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls
4:45 PM Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby

Kindy Games (JK & SK) @ PE Room/Backfield
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Finney & Ms. Crawford
3:15PM Meet in Jr. School
3:15-3:30 PM Snack in JK Classroom
3:30-4:20 PM Kindy Games on Backfield or PE Studio
4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

U8 XC Practice
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway
3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park
4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
4
Thu
Flag Football (Grades 4-6) @ Trinity Field
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Lintern & Mr. Ramkissoon
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 4 Classroom
3:15-3:20 PM Snack
3:20 PM Depart for Trinity Field
3:30-4:30 PM Flag Football
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Jr. Art Club (Grades 1-3) @ Art Studio
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mrs. Rubie
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Studio
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Art Club
4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area