Calendar

Dec
3
Tue
Spelling Bee Club (Gr1,2) @ Grade 2 Classroom
Dec 3 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Grade 2 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Spelling Bee
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Jr. School Dismissal Area

KS

Drama Production (Gr 2-8) @ Music and PE Room
Dec 3 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

3:15 PM Meet outside Music Room
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsals
5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

EY, OB, LF, NR

Little Builders Club (K) @ JK Classroom
Dec 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:25 PM Little Builders
4:30 PM Dismissal at Jr. School Dismissal Area

AS & KW

Dec
4
Wed
Math Club (Grades 1 & 2) @ RDS Learning Commons
Dec 4 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am

Come join Mr. Stefan Pape, our Middle School Math Specialist, in the RDS Learning Commons each Wednesday morning this term for Math games and activities designed to foster a love of Mathematics through “Math at Play”. Open to students in Grades 1 and 2. Everyone welcome!  

Step Up @ Grade 2 Classroom
Dec 4 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Grade 2 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Steps
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Jr School Dismissal Area

KS & LC

Dance Club (Gr 3,4) @ PE Room
Dec 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet in Gr 4 Classroom
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Dance
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

LF

Senior Choir (Gr 4-8) @ Music Room
Dec 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

3:15 PM Meet outside Music Room
3:20 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Choir
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

EY

RDS Choir Performs at Toronto Christmas Market
Dec 4 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Dec
5
Thu
Math Club (Grades 3-8)
Dec 5 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am

Come join Mr. Stefan Pape, our Middle School Math Specialist, in the RDS Learning Commons each Wednesday morning this term for Math games and activities designed to foster a love of Mathematics through “Math at Play”. Open to students in Grades 3 through 8. Everyone welcome!  

RDS Hockey League
Dec 5 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade
2:35 walk over to Varsity
2:40-3:00 Change
3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey
4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity

3:25 Sr School Dismissal
3:30 Sr. School meet in Colonnade Lobby for parent pickup
3:35 All remaining students walked over to Varsity
3:40-3:40 Change
4:00-5:00 Sr. Hockey
5:00 Dismissal from Varsity

(Mr. Lintern, Ms. Boeckh, Mr. Marston, Mr. Polsinelli)