Calendar

Sep
28
Fri
Pizza Day
Sep 28 all day

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/pizza-day-house?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.7ij5gk74q9l0mk5d8fruf2ib09&hs=121

Oct
1
Mon
CANCELLED U8 XC Practice
Oct 1 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am

7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby, lock bags in backfield
7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park
8:15 Return to RDS

Dungeons & Dragons (Grades 5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Oct 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Pape
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM D&D
4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Gaga Ball (Grades 1 & 2) @ PE Studio
Oct 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Walker & Ms. Mendelson
3:15 Meet in Junior School Area
3:15-3:30 Snack in Grade 1 Classroom
3:30-4:30 Gaga Ball
4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area

Hot Wheels (JK & SK) @ JK Classroom
Oct 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Reed & Ms. Crawford
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom
3:15-3:30 Snack
3:30-4:25 Hot Wheels
4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area

Oct
2
Tue
Somerset Fun Run – Full Team
Oct 2 all day

10:40 (dismissal at 10:30) Bus 1 Departs RDS (U8, U10, Boeckh, Shier, Trought, Fordyce)
12:00 (dismissal at 11:45) Bus 2 Departs RDS (12, U14, Rubie, Buwalda)

12:30 Under 8 Boys
12:45 Under 8 Girls
1:00 Under 10 Boys
1:20 Under 10 Girls

1:30 Bus 1 Departs Milne Park (U8, U10), return around 2:15 PM

1:40 Under 12 Boys
2:00 Under 12 Girls
2:20 Under 14 Boys and Girls
2:45 Awards

2:45 Bus 2 Departs Milne Park (U12, U14), return at 3:30 PM

This event has a video call.
Join: https://meet.google.com/qkg-kcfp-gqa
+1 515-585-0115 PIN: 221878144#

Choir (Grades 2-8) @ Music Room
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Ms. Young3:15 PM Meet in Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Choir
4:45 PM Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby

Junior Scientists (JK, SK, Grade 1) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Supervised by Ms. Reed3:15PM Meet in Grade 1 Classroom
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30PM Jr. Scientists
4:30-4:45PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area

Robotics (Grades 4-8) @ Science Lab
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Coordinated by Mr. Ramkissoon and Mr. Pape
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway
3:15-3:30 PM Snack
3:30-4:30 PM Robotics
4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby

Oct
3
Wed
Outdoor Education Trip (Gr 5-8)
Oct 3 – Oct 5 all day

This event has a Google Hangouts video call.
Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/outdoor?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.6r0gr198rteggp3ta1ouh30ktq&hs=121