Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
Winter Term Begins
Grade 7/8 Program Term 2 Orientation: Basecamp 1:00 pm
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room
Jan 10 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:55 Drama/Musical 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
11
Skating Begins 9:00 am
Skating Begins
Jan 11 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
U14 Boys basketball v. Willowwood 1:50 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Willowwood @ Willowwood
Jan 11 @ 1:50 pm – 6:00 pm
1:50 Dismissal from class 2:00 Leave RDS 2:45 Warmup 3:15-4:15 Game Time 4:15 Leave for RDS 5:15 Dismissal from RDS Lobby
12
Lice check
Lice check
Jan 12 all day
 
RDS Hockey League 2:00 pm
RDS Hockey League
Jan 12 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
13
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 13 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 -8:30 Practice 8:40 Bus back to RDS
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 13 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 -8:30 Practice 8:40 Bus back to RDS
U10 Basketball Practice 10:45 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Jan 13 @ 10:45 am – 11:30 am
 
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice 11:30 am
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 13 @ 11:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice 11:30 am
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 13 @ 11:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
U14 Boys basketball v. Northmount 3:00 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Northmount
Jan 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
3pm Dismissal and departure by bus 3:30 Warmup 4:00 Game Time 5:00 Leave for RDS by bus 5:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
14
15
16
Winter Clubs Begin
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 16 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Dismissal from class and meet in hallway 2:45 Bus to AC 3:00-4:00 Practice 4:20 Bus to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
U14 Boys basketball v. Hudson 3:00 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Hudson
Jan 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
3:00 Dismissal and travel by bus to Hudson 3:30 Warmup 4:00 Game Time 5:00 Departure from Hudson by bus back to RDS 5:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Kindy Builders 3:30 pm
Kindy Builders @ JK Room
Jan 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK Class 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:25 Build Time 4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Mandarin Club @ Language Lab
Jan 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:45 Mandarin Club 4:45 Dismissal from ** UPDATE: Junior School Dismissal Area*
17
Parent Guild Meeting 8:00 am
Parent Guild Meeting
Jan 17 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Grade 4 AGO Field Trip 12:50 pm
Grade 4 AGO Field Trip
Jan 17 @ 12:50 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Kindergarten Classrooms
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK/SK Classroom 3:35-4:30 Cooking 4:35 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:55 Drama/Musical 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Fantasy Basketball Club 3:30 pm
Fantasy Basketball Club @ Computer Lab/Library
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:40 Fantasy Basketball 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
ROM Discovery Club 3:30 pm
ROM Discovery Club
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Junior School and eat snack 3:35 Leave for ROM 3:40-4:35 ROM Discovery 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
18
Skating 9:00 am
Skating
Jan 18 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:45-4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Robotics Club 3:30 pm
Robotics Club @ Science Lab
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Science Lab 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Robotics 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Spy Club 3:30 pm
Spy Club @ Grade 2 Classroom
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Grade 2 Classroom 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Spy Club 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
U14 Boys basketball v. Waldorf 3:30 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Waldorf @ Knox Presbyterian
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
3:15 Dismissal 3:20 Leave for Knox Church by TTC 3:45 Warmup 4:15 Game Time 5:15 Game Ends, TTC back to RDS 5:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
19
Student Assembly 9:00 am
Student Assembly
Jan 19 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
RDS Hockey League 2:00 pm
RDS Hockey League
Jan 19 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Glow Club 3:30 pm
Glow Club @ Gr 8 Classroom
Jan 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Gr 8 Classroom 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ 3rd Floor Fitness Room
Jan 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:40-4:25 Yoga 4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
20
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 20 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 -8:30 Practice 8:40 Bus back to RDS
U10 Basketball Practice 10:45 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Jan 20 @ 10:45 am – 11:30 am
 
U10 Basketball Practice 10:45 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Jan 20 @ 10:45 am – 11:30 am
 
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice 11:30 am
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 20 @ 11:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
Grade 3 AGO Field Trip 1:00 pm
Grade 3 AGO Field Trip
Jan 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
U14 Boys basketball v. Fieldstone 2:45 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Fieldstone @ Fieldstone
Jan 20 @ 2:45 pm – 5:30 pm
2:45 Dismissal and leave for Fieldstone via TTC 3:30 Warmup 4:00 Game Time 5:00 Game Ends, TTC back to RDS 5:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Set Design Club 3:30 pm
Set Design Club @ Art Room
Jan 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:40-4:40 Set Design 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
21
22
23
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 23 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 23 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 23 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Dismissal from class and meet in hallway 2:45 Bus to AC 3:00-4:00 Practice 4:20 Bus to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
U14 Boys Basketball v. Bond 2:30 pm
U14 Boys Basketball v. Bond
Jan 23 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
2:30 Dismissal from RDS, take TTC to Bond 3:30 Warmup 4:00 Game Time 5:00 Game Ends, take TTC back to RDS 6:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Builders 3:30 pm
Kindy Builders @ JK Room
Jan 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK Class 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:25 Build Time 4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Mandarin Club @ Language Lab
Jan 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:45 Mandarin Club 4:45 Dismissal from ** UPDATE: Junior School Dismissal Area*
24
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Kindergarten Classrooms
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK/SK Classroom 3:35-4:30 Cooking 4:35 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:55 Drama/Musical 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Fantasy Basketball Club 3:30 pm
Fantasy Basketball Club @ Computer Lab/Library
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:40 Fantasy Basketball 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
ROM Discovery Club 3:30 pm
ROM Discovery Club
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Junior School and eat snack 3:35 Leave for ROM 3:40-4:35 ROM Discovery 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
25
Bell Let’s Talk Mental Health Day: Join us for coffee in the ACE 8:00 am
Bell Let’s Talk Mental Health Day: Join us for coffee in the ACE
Jan 25 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Join us for coffee in the ACE (library) between 7:45-8:45AM
Skating 9:00 am
Skating
Jan 25 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
U10 & U12 Basketball Game vs. Hudson 2:00 pm
U10 & U12 Basketball Game vs. Hudson
Jan 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm
U10 Team: 2:00 Dismissal and meet in hallway, take TTC to Hudson 2:45 Warmup 3:15 Game Time 4:00 Game Ends, and leave for RDS via TTC 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade U12 Team: 3:00 DismissalMore
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Jan 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:45-4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Robotics Club 3:30 pm
Robotics Club @ Science Lab
Jan 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Science Lab 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Robotics 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Spy Club 3:30 pm
Spy Club @ Grade 2 Classroom
Jan 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Grade 2 Classroom 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Spy Club 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
26
RDS Hockey League 2:00 pm
RDS Hockey League
Jan 26 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Glow Club 3:30 pm
Glow Club @ Gr 8 Classroom
Jan 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Gr 8 Classroom 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ 3rd Floor Fitness Room
Jan 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:40-4:25 Yoga 4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
27
Pizza Day; Casual Day
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 27 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 -8:30 Practice 8:40 Bus back to RDS
U10 Basketball Practice 10:45 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Jan 27 @ 10:45 am – 11:30 am
 
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice 11:30 am
U12 & U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 27 @ 11:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
Set Design Club 3:30 pm
Set Design Club @ Art Room
Jan 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:40-4:40 Set Design 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
28
29
30
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 30 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 30 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC Lobby 7:30 Practice begins 8:20 Practice ends, leave for RDS via school bus
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Team Practice
Jan 30 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Dismissal from class and meet in hallway 2:45 Bus to AC 3:00-4:00 Practice 4:20 Bus to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Kindy Builders 3:30 pm
Kindy Builders @ JK Room
Jan 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK Class 3:30-3:35 Snack 3:35-4:25 Build Time 4:30 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Mandarin Club @ Language Lab
Jan 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:45 Mandarin Club 4:45 Dismissal from ** UPDATE: Junior School Dismissal Area*
U14 Boys basketball v. Voice 3:30 pm
U14 Boys basketball v. Voice
Jan 30 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
3:30 Dismissal and leave for Eastminster United Church by TTC 4:00 Warmup 4:30 Game Time 5:30 Game Ends, take TTC back to RDS 6:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
31
U12 Basketball vs. The York School 3:15 pm
U12 Basketball vs. The York School
Jan 31 @ 3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
3:15 Dismissal and meet in hallway to TTC to TYS 3:45 Warmup 4:15 Game Time 5:15 Game ends and TTC back to RDS 5:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Kindergarten Classrooms
Jan 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:30 Meet in JK/SK Classroom 3:35-4:30 Cooking 4:35 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room
Jan 31 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:55 Drama/Musical 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Fantasy Basketball Club 3:30 pm
Fantasy Basketball Club @ Computer Lab/Library
Jan 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Hallway 3:35-3:40 Snack 3:40-4:40 Fantasy Basketball 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
ROM Discovery Club 3:30 pm
ROM Discovery Club
Jan 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:30 Meet in Junior School and eat snack 3:35 Leave for ROM 3:40-4:35 ROM Discovery 4:45 Dismissal from Junior School Dismissal Area