Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
Term 2 Begins
Term 2 Begins
Jan 9 all day
 
Grade 7&8 Program Orientation – Basecamp Climbing 1:00 pm
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room
Jan 9 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club in Music Room & Phys Ed Studio 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Shier & Ms. Young)
10
11
Lice check
Lice check
Jan 11 all day
 
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Jan 11 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:25-7:30 AM Meet in Knox Gym (enter through North doors off Harbord parking lot, also accessible from Spadina walkway) 7:30-8:20 AM Practice 8:20 AM TTC back to RDS (Mr. Lintern, Ms. Boeckh)
12
No Swim Practice 7:30 am
No Swim Practice
Jan 12 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
 
U10, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 12 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Mr. Polsinelli)
Everygreen Brickworks: Junior School Field Trip 9:30 am
13
14
15
Winter Clubs begin
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 15 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM Bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Ms. Boeckh, Mr. Lintern, Mr. Polsinelli)
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice
Jan 15 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby (Mrs. Buwalda, Ms. McCuaig, Mr. Pape)
Chess Club 3:30 pm
Chess Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Jan 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:30 Chess 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area (Ms. Alasvand)
Junior Mandarin 3:30 pm
Junior Mandarin @ Grade 2 Classroom
Jan 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Mandarin 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Lindy)
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio
Jan 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 Yoga in Phys Ed Studio 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Aouchiche)
16
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & PE Studio
Jan 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club in Music Room & Phys Ed Studio 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Shier & Ms. Young)
S.T.E.A.M. Kids 3:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M. Kids @ JK Classroom
Jan 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 STEAM Kids 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Reed, Ms. Crawford)
17
Student Assembly 9:00 am
Student Assembly
Jan 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
U12 Basketball Game vs. Howlett 3:00 pm
U12 Basketball Game vs. Howlett
Jan 17 @ 3:00 pm – 5:15 pm
3:00 Students dismissed and meet in hallway. Depart for Knox by TTC 3:30 Warmup 3:45-4:45 Game 4:45 Depart for RDS by TTC 5:00-5:10 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Choir 3:30 pm
Jr. Choir @ Music Room
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Young)
Pathfinders 3:30 pm
Pathfinders @ Collaboration Centre
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Pathfinders 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mr. Pape)
Sr. Mandarin 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin @ Grade 3 Classroom
Jan 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mr. Ramkissoon)
18
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Jan 18 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:25-7:30 AM Meet in Knox Gym (enter through North doors off Harbord parking lot, also accessible from Spadina walkway) 7:30-8:20 AM Practice 8:20 AM TTC back to RDS (Mr. Lintern, Ms. Boeckh)
RDS HL 2:30 pm
RDS HL
Jan 18 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Glow Girls 3:30 pm
Glow Girls @ Grade 8 Classroom
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Girls 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Blair)
Kindy Dance 3:30 pm
Kindy Dance @ Phys Ed Studio
Jan 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30-4:20 Dance in PE Studio 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Mrs. Rubie, Ms. Finney)
19
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice
Jan 19 @ 7:15 am – 8:15 am
7:00-7:15 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:15 AM Change 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Benson Pool 8:30 AM Bus back to RDS (Mrs. Buwalda, Ms. McCuaig, Mr. Pape)
U10, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 19 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Mr. Polsinelli)
Set Design 3:30 pm
Set Design @ Art Room
Jan 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Art Room 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Set Design 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mrs. Rubie)
20
21
22
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 22 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM Bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Ms. Boeckh, Mr. Lintern, Mr. Polsinelli)
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice
Jan 22 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby (Mrs. Buwalda, Ms. McCuaig, Mr. Pape)
Chess Club 3:30 pm
Chess Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Jan 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:30 Chess 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area (Ms. Alasvand)
Junior Mandarin 3:30 pm
Junior Mandarin @ Grade 2 Classroom
Jan 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Mandarin 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Lindy)
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio
Jan 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 Yoga in Phys Ed Studio 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Aouchiche)
23
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & PE Studio
Jan 23 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club in Music Room & Phys Ed Studio 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Shier & Ms. Young)
S.T.E.A.M. Kids 3:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M. Kids @ JK Classroom
Jan 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 STEAM Kids 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Reed, Ms. Crawford)
Topmarks Customer Service Date 3:30 pm
Topmarks Customer Service Date
Jan 23 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
24
RDS Parents’ Guild Meeting 8:00 am
RDS Parents’ Guild Meeting @ RDS Library (ACE)
Jan 24 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
U14 Boys BBall Game v. Howlett 2:30 pm
U14 Boys BBall Game v. Howlett
Jan 24 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:45 PM Players dismissed from class and TTC to Knox 3:30 PM Warmup 3:45 – 4:45 PM Game Time 4:45 PM Travel back to RDS by TTC 5:00-5:10 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Choir 3:30 pm
Jr. Choir @ Music Room
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Young)
Pathfinders 3:30 pm
Pathfinders @ Collaboration Centre
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Pathfinders 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mr. Pape)
Sr. Mandarin 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin @ Grade 3 Classroom
Jan 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mr. Ramkissoon)
25
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Jan 25 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:25-7:30 AM Meet in Knox Gym (enter through North doors off Harbord parking lot, also accessible from Spadina walkway) 7:30-8:20 AM Practice 8:20 AM TTC back to RDS (Mr. Lintern, Ms. Boeckh)
RDS HL 2:30 pm
RDS HL
Jan 25 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Glow Girls 3:30 pm
Glow Girls @ Grade 8 Classroom
Jan 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Girls 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Blair)
Kindy Dance 3:30 pm
Kindy Dance @ Phys Ed Studio
Jan 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30-4:20 Dance in PE Studio 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Mrs. Rubie, Ms. Finney)
26
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Jan 26 all day
Volunteer Details (and link for sign up): To volunteer for Pizza Fridays, sign up at http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30E0D44AFAD2EA2F49-rdspizza2 Notes: 1-2 volunteers are needed to procure vegetables (carrots and cucumbers) and chips and deliver to Ashley the dayMore
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice
Jan 26 @ 7:15 am – 8:15 am
7:00-7:15 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:15 AM Change 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Benson Pool 8:30 AM Bus back to RDS (Mrs. Buwalda, Ms. McCuaig, Mr. Pape)
U10, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 26 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Mr. Polsinelli)
Set Design 3:30 pm
Set Design @ Art Room
Jan 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Art Room 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Set Design 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Mrs. Rubie)
27
28
29
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10, U12, U14 Basketball Practice
Jan 29 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet in AC Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 AM Bus back to RDS (Mrs. Trought, Ms. Boeckh, Mr. Lintern, Mr. Polsinelli)
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 Swim Practice
Jan 29 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby (Mrs. Buwalda, Ms. McCuaig, Mr. Pape)
U14 Boys BBall Game v. VIS 3:15 pm
U14 Boys BBall Game v. VIS
Jan 29 @ 3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
3:15 PM Players dismissed and meet in RDS hallway 3:30 PM Depart for Eastminster Church by TTC 4:00 PM Warmup 4:30-5:30 PM Game Time 5:30 PM TTC back to RDS 5:45 Dismissal from RDS ColonnadeMore
Chess Club 3:30 pm
Chess Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Jan 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:30 Chess 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area (Ms. Alasvand)
Junior Mandarin 3:30 pm
Junior Mandarin @ Grade 2 Classroom
Jan 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Mandarin 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Lindy)
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio
Jan 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 Yoga in Phys Ed Studio 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Aouchiche)
30
RDS Swim Meet
RDS Swim Meet
Jan 30 all day
 
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & PE Studio
Jan 30 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club in Music Room & Phys Ed Studio 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (Ms. Shier & Ms. Young)
S.T.E.A.M. Kids 3:30 pm
S.T.E.A.M. Kids @ JK Classroom
Jan 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:20 STEAM Kids 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Reed, Ms. Crawford)
31
Bell Lets Talk Day
Annual RDS Science Fair 2:30 pm
Annual RDS Science Fair
Jan 31 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
U10 Basketball Game v. VIS 3:00 pm
U10 Basketball Game v. VIS @ Knox Presbyterian Church
Jan 31 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
2:45 Players dismissed and meet in hallway 3:00 Depart by TTC to Knox 3:30 Warmup 3:45-4:30/4:45 Game 4:45 Depart back to RDS by TTC 5:00 Disissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Choir 3:30 pm
Jr. Choir @ Music Room
Jan 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area (Ms. Young)