Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Halloween Movie Night 3:30 pm
Halloween Movie Night
Nov 1 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Junior School Students (JK-Grade 3): Grade 2 Classroom Middle School Students (Grades 4-8): Grade 8 Classroom
3
Senior Open Art Studio 3:30 pm
Senior Open Art Studio @ Art Room
Nov 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Art Studio 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
4
5
6
Fall 2 Clubs Begin
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14 7:15 am
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14
Nov 6 @ 7:15 am – 8:15 am
7:15 Meet coaches in AC entrance 7:30 Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 Bus back to RDS
Gymnastics Club 2:30 pm
Gymnastics Club
Nov 6 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 2:40 Depart for AC by bus 3:00 Gymnastics 4:00 Gymnastics ends, get changed 4:15 Depart back to RDS by bus 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade lobby
Swim Practice Gr5-8 2:30 pm
Swim Practice Gr5-8
Nov 6 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby
Gaga Ball Club 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball Club @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack in Grade 2 Classroom 3:30 Gaga Ball Club in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Jr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Jr School 3:30 Snack 3:45 Mandarin begins with Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Club ends, dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
7
Faculty PD Afternoon (no clubs or athletics; aftercare available)
Little Builders 3:30 pm
Little Builders @ JK Classroom
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Little Builders 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
8
Topmarks Customer Service Date 12:00 pm
Topmarks Customer Service Date @ RDS Library (ACE)
Nov 8 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
In The Mix 3:30 pm
In The Mix @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30 In The Mix in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Minecraft Club 3:30 pm
Minecraft Club @ Engineering Club
Nov 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack in Library 3:30 Minecraft in Computer Lab 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Senior Choir 3:30 pm
Senior Choir @ Music Room
Nov 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Sr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
9
No clubs or athletics; aftercare available
Student Assembly 9:00 am
Student Assembly
Nov 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Glow Girls Club 3:30 pm
Glow Girls Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
12
14
Grade 3 AGO Field Trip 12:45 pm
Grade 3 AGO Field Trip
Nov 14 @ 12:45 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & Phys Ed Studio
Nov 14 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Engineering Club 3:30 pm
Engineering Club @ Science Lab
Nov 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway 3;20 Snack 3:30 Engineering Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
French Club 3:30 pm
French Club @ Grade 2 Classroom
Nov 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 French Club 3:45 Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal area
Little Builders 3:30 pm
Little Builders @ JK Classroom
Nov 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Little Builders 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
15
Grade 2 AGO Field Trip 12:45 pm
Grade 2 AGO Field Trip
Nov 15 @ 12:45 pm – 3:15 pm
 
In The Mix 3:30 pm
In The Mix @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30 In The Mix in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Minecraft Club 3:30 pm
Minecraft Club @ Engineering Club
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack in Library 3:30 Minecraft in Computer Lab 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Senior Choir 3:30 pm
Senior Choir @ Music Room
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Sr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
16
Grade 1 AGO Field Trip 9:45 am
Grade 1 AGO Field Trip
Nov 16 @ 9:45 am – 12:00 pm
 
Glow Girls Club 3:30 pm
Glow Girls Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Art Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Art Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
17
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14 7:15 am
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14
Nov 17 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC lobby 7:30 Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 Bus back to RDS
SK AGO Field Trip 9:45 am
SK AGO Field Trip
Nov 17 @ 9:45 am – 12:00 pm
 
Pathfinders 3:30 pm
Pathfinders @ Collaboration Centre
Nov 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Gr7/8 3:20 Snack 3:30 Pathfinders 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
19
20
Grade 7&8 Trip to Gettysburg & Washington, D.C.
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14 7:15 am
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14
Nov 20 @ 7:15 am – 8:15 am
7:15 Meet coaches in AC entrance 7:30 Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 Bus back to RDS
Gymnastics Club 2:30 pm
Gymnastics Club
Nov 20 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 2:40 Depart for AC by bus 3:00 Gymnastics 4:00 Gymnastics ends, get changed 4:15 Depart back to RDS by bus 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade lobby
Swim Practice Gr5-8 2:30 pm
Swim Practice Gr5-8
Nov 20 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby
Gaga Ball Club 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball Club @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack in Grade 2 Classroom 3:30 Gaga Ball Club in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Jr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Jr School 3:30 Snack 3:45 Mandarin begins with Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Club ends, dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
21
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & Phys Ed Studio
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Engineering Club 3:30 pm
Engineering Club @ Science Lab
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway 3;20 Snack 3:30 Engineering Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
French Club 3:30 pm
French Club @ Grade 2 Classroom
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 French Club 3:45 Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal area
Little Builders 3:30 pm
Little Builders @ JK Classroom
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Little Builders 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
22
RDS Parent Guild Meeting 8:00 am
RDS Parent Guild Meeting @ The ACE (RDS Library)
Nov 22 @ 8:00 am – 8:45 am
 
In The Mix 3:30 pm
In The Mix @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30 In The Mix in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Senior Choir 3:30 pm
Senior Choir @ Music Room
Nov 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Sr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
23
RDS HL 2:30 pm
RDS HL
Nov 23 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
RDS HL 2:30 pm
RDS HL
Nov 23 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
*Note modified schedule for today only! 2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-3:45 Jr. Hockey 3:45-4:00 dismissal from Varsity 3:05 SrMore
Glow Girls Club 3:30 pm
Glow Girls Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Art Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ art studio
Nov 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Art Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
24
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Nov 24 all day
Volunteer Details (and link for sign up): To volunteer for Pizza Fridays, sign up at http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30E0D44AFAD2EA2F49-rdspizza2 Notes: 1-2 volunteers are needed to procure vegetables (carrots and cucumbers) and chips and deliver to Ashley the dayMore
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14 7:15 am
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14
Nov 24 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet in AC lobby 7:30 Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 Bus back to RDS
JK AGO Field Trip 9:45 am
JK AGO Field Trip
Nov 24 @ 9:45 am – 12:00 pm
 
25
26
27
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14 7:15 am
Basketball Practice: U10, U12, U14
Nov 27 @ 7:15 am – 8:15 am
7:15 Meet coaches in AC entrance 7:30 Practice in Sports Gym 8:30 Bus back to RDS
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 8:00 am
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 27 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
 
Gymnastics Club 2:30 pm
Gymnastics Club
Nov 27 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 2:40 Depart for AC by bus 3:00 Gymnastics 4:00 Gymnastics ends, get changed 4:15 Depart back to RDS by bus 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade lobby
Swim Practice Gr5-8 2:30 pm
Swim Practice Gr5-8
Nov 27 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 Bus to AC 3:00 Practice 4:15 Bus back to RDS 4:30 Dismissal from RDS Lobby
Gaga Ball Club 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball Club @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack in Grade 2 Classroom 3:30 Gaga Ball Club in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Colonnade Lobby
Jr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Jr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Jr School 3:30 Snack 3:45 Mandarin begins with Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Club ends, dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 3:30 pm
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
28
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 8:00 am
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 28 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
 
U10, U12 Basketball Tournament @ Hoopdome 8:00 am
U10, U12 Basketball Tournament @ Hoopdome
Nov 28 @ 8:00 am – 3:30 pm
7:45-8:00 AM Players meet coaches in RDS Lobby 8:00 AM Depart by TTC to Hoopdome 9:00 AM Arrive at Hoopdome 9:30-9:45 OBA led warmup U10 (Gr3/4) Schedule: 9:50-11:10 OBA Skills Clinic 11:10-12:00 Lunch 12:00-2:00 Mini-TournamentMore
Drama Production 3:30 pm
Drama Production @ Music Room & Phys Ed Studio
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 Meet in hallway outside Music Room 3:20 Snack 3:30 Drama Club 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Engineering Club 3:30 pm
Engineering Club @ Science Lab
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Gr 7/8 Hallway 3;20 Snack 3:30 Engineering Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
French Club 3:30 pm
French Club @ Grade 2 Classroom
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 French Club 3:45 Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal area
Little Builders 3:30 pm
Little Builders @ JK Classroom
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Little Builders 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 3:30 pm
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
RDS Talent Show 6:00 pm
RDS Talent Show
Nov 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
29
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 8:00 am
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 29 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
 
In The Mix 3:30 pm
In The Mix @ Phys Ed Studio
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School 3:20 Snack in JK Classroom 3:30 In The Mix in Phys Ed Studio 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Minecraft Club 3:30 pm
Minecraft Club @ Engineering Club
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack in Library 3:30 Minecraft in Computer Lab 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 3:30 pm
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Senior Choir 3:30 pm
Senior Choir @ Music Room
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Sr. Mandarin Club 3:30 pm
Sr. Mandarin Club @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 Mandarin Club by Toronto Mandarin School 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
30
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 8:00 am
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 30 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
 
RDS HL 2:30 pm
RDS HL
Nov 30 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Glow Girls Club 3:30 pm
Glow Girls Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School 3:20 Snack 3:30 Art Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
RDS Scholastic Book Fair 3:30 pm
RDS Scholastic Book Fair
Nov 30 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm