Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
5
Student Assembly 9:00 am
Student Assembly
Sep 5 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
PE & Athletic Unifor Sale 3:30 pm
PE & Athletic Unifor Sale @ RDS Phys. Ed Studio
Sep 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
6
Lice Check
Lice Check
Sep 6 all day
 
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 6 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet on RDS Backfield 7:30 AM Leave for Queen’s Park OR Sir Winston Churchill (rotating schedule) 7:30-8:15 AM Practice 8:30-8:45 AM Arrival back at RDS TB, AS, LF, LT, PF
7
8
9
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 9 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet Coaches in Varsity Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice 8:30 AM Walk back to RDS TB, AS, KS, MP, LF, LT, PF
10
11
U8 XC Practice 2:30 pm
U8 XC Practice
Sep 11 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Students dismissed, meet in Gr. 2 classroom 2:45-3:00 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:00-4:00 PM Practice 4:00 PM Bus back to RDS 4:15-4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby KS, MP
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 3:00 pm
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Description:3:00 PM Students Dismissed 3:15 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:30-4:30PM Practice 4:30 PM Leave for RDS by bus 4:45-5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
RDS New Parents Reception 6:00 pm
RDS New Parents Reception
Sep 11 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The RDS Parent Association would like to invite all new parents for a chance to connect and mingle and see how the first week of school has gone. We hope you can join us. Location:More
12
13
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 13 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet on RDS Backfield 7:30 AM Leave for Queen’s Park OR Sir Winston Churchill (rotating schedule) 7:30-8:15 AM Practice 8:30-8:45 AM Arrival back at RDS TB, AS, LF, LT, PF
14
15
16
Fall Clubs 1 Begin
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 16 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet Coaches in Varsity Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice 8:30 AM Walk back to RDS TB, AS, KS, MP, LF, LT, PF
Topmarks Customer Service Date 12:00 pm
Topmarks Customer Service Date
Sep 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Collab Centre Hall 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:40 PM Dungeons & Dragons 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) @ Phys Ed Studio
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 1 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Gaga Ball 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area EY, MK
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) 3:30 pm
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) @ JK Room
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:30-4:30 PM Hot Wheels Club 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area LC, BM
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) 3:30 pm
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) @ Music Room
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 3 Hallway 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Improv Games in Music Room 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby NR, OB
17
Choir (Gr 2-8) 3:30 pm
Choir (Gr 2-8) @ Music Room
Sep 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby EY
Games Club (Gr 1-3) 3:30 pm
Games Club (Gr 1-3)
Sep 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 1 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Games 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area JL, MK
Innovation Club 3:30 pm
Innovation Club @ Innovation Lab
Sep 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Innovation Lab (SP to bring Gr 5’s downstairs) 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:40 PM Innovation Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SRa, SP
Jr Scientists (JK, SK) 3:30 pm
Jr Scientists (JK, SK) @ JK Classroom
Sep 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:30-4:30 PM Jr. Scientists Club 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area NR
18
U8 XC Practice 2:30 pm
U8 XC Practice
Sep 18 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Students dismissed, meet in Gr. 2 classroom 2:45-3:00 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:00-4:00 PM Practice 4:00 PM Bus back to RDS 4:15-4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby KS, MP
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 3:00 pm
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Description:3:00 PM Students Dismissed 3:15 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:30-4:30PM Practice 4:30 PM Leave for RDS by bus 4:45-5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games
Sep 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Kindy Games Club (Indoors or Outdoors, weather pending) 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area SB, AR
19
Curriculum Night
Curriculum Night
Sep 19 all day
 
Lucky 13 XC Meet (select runners only)
TCS Lucky 13 XC Meet – drop off 7:30am 7:45 am
Flag Football Club (Gr 4-8) 3:30 pm
Flag Football Club (Gr 4-8) @ Trinity Field
Sep 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby, walk to Trinity 3:30-4:30 PM Flag Football 4:30 PM Walk back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby JL, MP
Glow Girls (Gr 4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr 4-8) @ Gr 7 Classroom
Sep 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Gr 7 Classroom (BM to bring Gr 4,5 downstairs) 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby NB, BM
Jr. Art Studio (Gr 1,2) 3:30 pm
Jr. Art Studio (Gr 1,2) @ Art Studio
Sep 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet outside Art Studio 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Art Studio 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal Area AR, OB
Yoga Club (Gr 3) 3:30 pm
Yoga Club (Gr 3) @ Phys Ed Studio
Sep 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 3 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Yoga 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal Area LC
Curriculum Night 6:00 pm
Curriculum Night
Sep 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
20
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 20 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet on RDS Backfield 7:30 AM Leave for Queen’s Park OR Sir Winston Churchill (rotating schedule) 7:30-8:15 AM Practice 8:30-8:45 AM Arrival back at RDS TB, AS, LF, LT, PF
21
22
23
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 23 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet Coaches in Varsity Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice 8:30 AM Walk back to RDS TB, AS, KS, MP, LF, LT, PF
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Sep 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Collab Centre Hall 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:40 PM Dungeons & Dragons 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) @ Phys Ed Studio
Sep 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 1 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Gaga Ball 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area EY, MK
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) 3:30 pm
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) @ JK Room
Sep 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:30-4:30 PM Hot Wheels Club 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area LC, BM
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) 3:30 pm
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) @ Music Room
Sep 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 3 Hallway 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Improv Games in Music Room 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby NR, OB
24
Choir (Gr 2-8) 3:30 pm
Choir (Gr 2-8) @ Music Room
Sep 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby EY
Games Club (Gr 1-3) 3:30 pm
Games Club (Gr 1-3)
Sep 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 1 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Games 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area JL, MK
Innovation Club 3:30 pm
Innovation Club @ Innovation Lab
Sep 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Innovation Lab (SP to bring Gr 5’s downstairs) 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:40 PM Innovation Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SRa, SP
Jr Scientists (JK, SK) 3:30 pm
Jr Scientists (JK, SK) @ JK Classroom
Sep 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:30-4:30 PM Jr. Scientists Club 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area NR
25
RDS Terry Fox Run; House Spirit Day
CANCELLED U8 XC Practice 2:30 pm
CANCELLED U8 XC Practice
Sep 25 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Students dismissed, meet in Gr. 2 classroom 2:45-3:00 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:00-4:00 PM Practice 4:00 PM Bus back to RDS 4:15-4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby KS, MP
U8 XC Practice 2:30 pm
U8 XC Practice
Sep 25 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Students dismissed, meet in Gr. 2 classroom 2:45-3:00 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:00-4:00 PM Practice 4:00 PM Bus back to RDS 4:15-4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby KS, MP
CANCELLED U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 3:00 pm
CANCELLED U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Description:3:00 PM Students Dismissed 3:15 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:30-4:30PM Practice 4:30 PM Leave for RDS by bus 4:45-5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 3:00 pm
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Description:3:00 PM Students Dismissed 3:15 PM Bus to Sir Winston Churchill 3:30-4:30PM Practice 4:30 PM Leave for RDS by bus 4:45-5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games
Sep 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Kindy Games Club (Indoors or Outdoors, weather pending) 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area SB, AR
26
Flag Football Club (Gr 4-8) 3:30 pm
Flag Football Club (Gr 4-8) @ Trinity Field
Sep 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby, walk to Trinity 3:30-4:30 PM Flag Football 4:30 PM Walk back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby JL, MP
Glow Girls (Gr 4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr 4-8) @ Gr 7 Classroom
Sep 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Gr 7 Classroom (BM to bring Gr 4,5 downstairs) 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby NB, BM
Jr. Art Studio (Gr 1,2) 3:30 pm
Jr. Art Studio (Gr 1,2) @ Art Studio
Sep 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet outside Art Studio 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Art Studio 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal Area AR, OB
Yoga Club (Gr 3) 3:30 pm
Yoga Club (Gr 3) @ Phys Ed Studio
Sep 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 3 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Yoga 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr School Dismissal Area LC
27
Pizza Day; House Spirit Day
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 27 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet on RDS Backfield 7:30 AM Leave for Queen’s Park OR Sir Winston Churchill (rotating schedule) 7:30-8:15 AM Practice 8:30-8:45 AM Arrival back at RDS TB, AS, LF, LT, PF
28
29
30
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U8, U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Sep 30 @ 7:15 am – 8:45 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet Coaches in Varsity Lobby 7:30-8:30 AM Practice 8:30 AM Walk back to RDS TB, AS, KS, MP, LF, LT, PF
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons & Dragons (Gr 5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Sep 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 PM Meet in Collab Centre Hall 3:25 PM Snack 3:30-4:40 PM Dungeons & Dragons 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) 3:30 pm
Gaga Ball (Gr 1,2) @ Phys Ed Studio
Sep 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Gr 1 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Gaga Ball 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area EY, MK
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) 3:30 pm
Hot Wheels (JK, SK) @ JK Room
Sep 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Room 3:30-4:30 PM Hot Wheels Club 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area LC, BM
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) 3:30 pm
Improv Club (Gr 3,4) @ Music Room
Sep 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 3 Hallway 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Improv Games in Music Room 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby NR, OB