Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
U8 XC Practice 7:30 am
U8 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 2 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby 7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park 8:15 Return to RDS
Games Club 3:30 pm
Games Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Please meet on the backfield 3:30 – 3:40 Snack 3:40 – 4:40 Games on the backfield 4:45 Dismissal from the backfield
Kindy Scientists 3:30 pm
Kindy Scientists @ JK Classroom
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Scientists 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Robotics 3:30 pm
Robotics @ Science Lab
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Science Lab 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Robotics Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
3
CANCELLED U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
CANCELLED U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 3 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby 7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park 8:15 Return to RDS
Somerset XC Meet U8-U14 10:00 am
Somerset XC Meet U8-U14
Oct 3 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
10:15 Dismissal from class 10:30 Depart by bus for Milne Park, Markham 12:30 Under 8 Boys 12:45 Under 8 Girls 1:00 Under 10 Boys 1:20 Under 10 Girls 1:40 Under 12 Boys 2:00 Under 12More
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 – 4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
T-Ball Club 3:30 pm
T-Ball Club @ Backfield
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Head down to Backfield 3:30-4:40 T-Ball Club 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
4
EDIT: Expo for Design, Innovation, & Technology (Grades 6-8) 8:30 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 4 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Withrow Park by TTC 3:00-4:30 Practice 4:30 TTC back to RDS 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Spy Club 3:30 pm
Kindy Spy Club @ JK Classroom
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Spy Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
U8 XC Practice 3:30 pm
U8 XC Practice
Oct 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway 3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
5
Student Assembly 9:00 am
Student Assembly
Oct 5 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Cooking 101 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area
Flag Football 3:30 pm
Flag Football @ Trinity Field
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Walk to Trinity Field 3:30-4:30 Flag Football 4:35 Walk back to RDS 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
GLOW Club 3:30 pm
GLOW Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games @ JK Classroom
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Games in JK Class or Backfield 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Grade 6 Parents Evening (RDS Grade 7&8 Program Information Session) 5:00 pm
7
8
10
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 10 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby 7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park 8:15 Return to RDS
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 – 4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
T-Ball Club 3:30 pm
T-Ball Club @ Backfield
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Head down to Backfield 3:30-4:40 T-Ball Club 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
11
Withrow Cup
Withrow Cup
Oct 11 all day
9:30 AM Grade 8’s depart by TTC 10:00 AM U8 and U10 team bus departs 11:45 AM U12 and U14 team departs by bus Races: 11:20 AM U8 Girls 11:40 AM U8 Boys 12:00 AMMore
Kindy Spy Club 3:30 pm
Kindy Spy Club @ JK Classroom
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Spy Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
12
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Cooking 101 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area
Flag Football 3:30 pm
Flag Football @ Trinity Field
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Walk to Trinity Field 3:30-4:30 Flag Football 4:35 Walk back to RDS 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
GLOW Club 3:30 pm
GLOW Club @ Grade 8 Classroom
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:40 Glow Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games @ JK Classroom
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Games in JK Class or Backfield 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
13
RDS Harrier
RDS Harrier
Oct 13 all day
11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags in class meeting spot area beside washroom building. 11:15 AM – Prefects organize students in houses for a fun warm-up 11:30 AM – Junior Harrier RunMore
RDS Harrier Run
RDS Harrier Run
Oct 13 all day
10:30 AM – prepare to depart 10:45 AM Buses (x2) depart for Withrow Park, Gr 5-8 TTC Bus #1 = JK-G1 Bus #2 = Gr2-4 11:10 AM – Arrive at Park + Leave Bags inMore
Senior Open Art Studio 3:30 pm
Senior Open Art Studio @ Art Room
Oct 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Art Studio 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
14
15
16
U8 XC Practice 7:30 am
U8 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 Meet in RDS Colonnade Lobby 7:30-8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park 8:15 Return to RDS
Games Club 3:30 pm
Games Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Please meet on the backfield 3:30 – 3:40 Snack 3:40 – 4:40 Games in the PE Room 4:45 Dismissal from the Jr. Dismissal Area
Kindy Scientists 3:30 pm
Kindy Scientists @ JK Classroom
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Scientists 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Robotics 3:30 pm
Robotics @ Science Lab
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Science Lab 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Robotics Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Grade 7&8 Information Session (Gettysburg, PA and Washington, DC Trip) 5:00 pm
17
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 7:15 am
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice @ Queen's Park
Oct 17 @ 7:15 am – 8:30 am
7:15 Meet at RDS Colonnade Lobby 7:20 – 8:15 Practice at Queen’s Park 8:15 Return to RDS
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 – 4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
T-Ball Club 3:30 pm
T-Ball Club @ Backfield
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Head down to Backfield 3:30-4:40 T-Ball Club 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Topmarks Customer Service Date 3:30 pm
Topmarks Customer Service Date
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Topmarks respresentatives will be available at these times in the school gym
18
Interim Reports Emailed
Parent Guild Meeting 8:00 am
Parent Guild Meeting
Oct 18 @ 8:00 am – 8:45 am
 
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice 2:30 pm
U10, U12, U14 XC Practice
Oct 18 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
2:30 Meet in Hallway, head to Withrow Park by TTC 3:00-4:30 Practice 4:30 TTC back to RDS 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Spy Club 3:30 pm
Kindy Spy Club @ JK Classroom
Oct 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Spy Club 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School dismissal area
U8 XC Practice 3:30 pm
U8 XC Practice
Oct 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet Coaches in Jr. School Hallway 3:30-4:30 Practice at Queen’s Park 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
19
Grade 7 & 8 Program Volunteering at the Daily Bread Food Bank 8:00 am
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Cooking 101 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area
Flag Football 3:30 pm
Flag Football @ Trinity Field
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Walk to Trinity Field 3:30-4:30 Flag Football 4:35 Walk back to RDS 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
GLOW Club 3:30 pm
GLOW Club @ Toronto Ravine System
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:30 – 3:45 Transit via TTC 3:45-4:45 Fall Walk & Ravine Hike 4:45 – 5:00 Transit via TTC 5:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games @ JK Classroom
Oct 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Games in JK Class or Backfield 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
20
SSAF XC Championships 7:30 am
SSAF XC Championships
Oct 20 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm
Tentative race schedule 9:00amU8 BOYS 1.7K 9:30 U8 GIRLS 1.7K 10:00U10 BOYS 1.7K 10:30U10 GIRLS 1.7K 11:00U12 BOYS 2.8K 11:30U12 GIRLS 2.8K 12:00pmU14 BOYS/ELEMENTARY 2.8K 12:30U14 GIRLS/ELEMENTARY 2.8K Travel schedule: 7:15-7:30AM Under 8 and UnderMore
Senior Open Art Studio 3:30 pm
Senior Open Art Studio @ Art Room
Oct 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Art Studio 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
21
22
23
Games Club 3:30 pm
Games Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Please meet on the backfield 3:30 – 3:40 Snack 3:40 – 4:40 Games on the backfield 4:45 Dismissal from the backfield
Kindy Scientists 3:30 pm
Kindy Scientists @ JK Classroom
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Scientists 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Robotics 3:30 pm
Robotics @ Science Lab
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Science Lab 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Robotics Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
24
Choir 3:30 pm
Choir @ Music Room
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30 – 4:40 Choir 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
T-Ball Club 3:30 pm
T-Ball Club @ Backfield
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr. School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Head down to Backfield 3:30-4:40 T-Ball Club 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
26
Junior School Open House 9:00 am
Junior School Open House
Oct 26 @ 9:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Cooking 101 3:30 pm
Cooking 101 @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Jr School Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Cooking 101 4:45 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal area
Flag Football 3:30 pm
Flag Football @ Trinity Field
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:25 Walk to Trinity Field 3:30-4:30 Flag Football 4:35 Walk back to RDS 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
GLOW Club – Halloween Potluck Party 3:30 pm
GLOW Club – Halloween Potluck Party @ Grade 8 Classroom
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:30 – 4:40 Halloween Potluck Party 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Kindy Games 3:30 pm
Kindy Games @ JK Classroom
Oct 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Games in JK Class or Backfield 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
27
Halloween Fun Day; Pizza Day
Halloween Fun Day; Pizza Day
Oct 27 all day
Volunteer Details (and link for sign up): To volunteer for Pizza Fridays, sign up at http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30E0D44AFAD2EA2F49-rdspizza2 Notes: 1-2 volunteers are needed to procure vegetables (carrots and cucumbers) and chips and deliver to Ashley the dayMore
Senior Open Art Studio 3:30 pm
Senior Open Art Studio @ Art Room
Oct 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet in Hallway 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Art Studio 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
28
29
30
Games Club 3:30 pm
Games Club @ Grade 1 Classroom
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:20 Please meet on the backfield 3:30 – 3:40 Snack 3:40 – 4:40 Games on the backfield 4:45 Dismissal from the backfield
Kindy Scientists 3:30 pm
Kindy Scientists @ JK Classroom
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:25 Kindy Scientists 4:30 Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area
Robotics 3:30 pm
Robotics @ Science Lab
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 Meet outside Science Lab 3:20 Snack 3:30-4:40 Robotics Club 4:45 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
31