Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session 7:30 am
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session
Dec 3 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches at side door (ring doorbell) of Knox on Spadina 7:30 – 8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, LT
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Dec 3 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Dec 3 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Dec 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Dec 3 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
4
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Dec 4 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Dec 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
5
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Dec 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Dec 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Reed & Ms. Blair coordinating
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Dec 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 3:30 pm
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Dec 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Students dismissed from class and depart for Knox via TTC 3:30 -4:30 PM Practice 4:30 PM Departure back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (unless self-dismissed) TB, MP
RDS Community Holiday Party 5:30 pm
RDS Community Holiday Party @ 5th Floor Amenities Room
Dec 5 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
6
Grade 6 AGO Field Trip 10:00 am
Grade 6 AGO Field Trip
Dec 6 @ 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Teachers: Mrs. Rubie + 1 more supervising Transportation Details: TTC Food Details: Returning in time for lunch Purpose of trip: To apply art concepts taught in class to viewing artwork in person.
Grade 4 AGO Field Trip 12:50 pm
Grade 4 AGO Field Trip
Dec 6 @ 12:50 pm – 3:15 pm
Teachers: Mrs. Rubie + 1 more teacher supervisingTransportation Details: TTCFood Details: Departing after lunchPurpose of trip: To apply art concepts taught in class to viewing artwork in person. This event has a video call. Join:More
RDS Hockey League 2:30 pm
RDS Hockey League
Dec 6 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Description:2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Dec 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Art 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Walker & Ms. Crawford
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) 3:30 pm
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) @ Music Room
Dec 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15PM Lineup outside music room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young
7
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Dec 7 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
Photography Club (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Photography Club (Gr4-8) @ Art Room
Dec 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Photography 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Mrs. Rubie & Ms. Finney
8
9
10
U10 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Dec 10 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Dec 10 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Dec 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Dec 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
11
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Dec 11 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Dec 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
12
RDS Young Innovators’ Expo 3:00 pm
RDS Young Innovators’ Expo
Dec 12 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/twe-igyw-twq +1 929-336-0144 PIN: 920749471#
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Dec 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) – Annual Trip to the Toronto Christmas Market 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) – Annual Trip to the Toronto Christmas Market
Dec 12 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:30 – 4:00 Travel via TTC to the Toronto Christmas Market 4:00 – 5:15 Enjoy the Toronto Christmas Market 5:15 – 6:00 Travel via TTC bask to RDS 6:00More
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Dec 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
13
RDS Hockey League 2:30 pm
RDS Hockey League
Dec 13 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Description:2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Dec 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Art 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Walker & Ms. Crawford
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) 3:30 pm
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) @ Music Room
Dec 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15PM Lineup outside music room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young
14
Reports Available Online
Reports Available Online
Dec 14 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/reports?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.24f96estqtpbsu3jgarhjr21lp&hs=121
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Dec 14 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Dec 14 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
Grade 2 AGO Field Trip 10:00 am
Grade 2 AGO Field Trip
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
Teachers: Mrs. Rubie + 1 more supervisingTransportation Details: TTCFood Details: Bagged lunch at the AGOPurpose of trip: To apply art concepts taught in class to viewing artwork in person. This event has a video call.More
JK & SK Cooking Field Trip 12:30 pm
JK & SK Cooking Field Trip
Dec 14 @ 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Travel by TTC Ms. Walker, Ms. Mendelson, Ms. Lindy, Ms. Crawford Additional Teacher: (Ms. Baziuk) This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/xod-oube-bcx +1 224-572-8685 PIN: 573739617#
Photography Club (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Photography Club (Gr4-8) @ Art Room
Dec 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Photography 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Mrs. Rubie & Ms. Finney
15
16
17
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Dec 17 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Dec 17 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Dec 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Dec 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
18
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Dec 18 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
19
Student Assembly; Concert Rehearsal 9:00 am
Student Assembly; Concert Rehearsal
Dec 19 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/gvx-hazp-fwc +1 720-316-1330 PIN: 965192283#
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Dec 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Dec 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Reed & Ms. Blair coordinating
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) – End of Term Dinner at Jack Astors 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) – End of Term Dinner at Jack Astors @ Jack Astors
Dec 19 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
3:20 Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:25 Snack 3:30-4:00 Walk to Jack Astor’s 4:00 – 5:30 Enjoy dinner at Jack Astor’s 5:30 – 6:00 Walk back to RDS 6:00 Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms.More
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Dec 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
20
Aftercare available for all grades; No clubs or athletics
Aftercare available for all grades; No clubs or athletics
Dec 20 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/aftercare?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.1hg0gq6meogutl44al5nhpa8t2&hs=121
Final Day of Term 1
Final Day of Term 1
Dec 20 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/final-day-of?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.1r2mmksrumjfrj6jngr3000vu5&hs=121
Winter Concert (Dismissal From Venue) Aftercare Available 2:00 pm
Winter Concert (Dismissal From Venue) Aftercare Available
Dec 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/rmarston?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.24dpl0urdddr93676dvacpn185&hs=121
21
Winter Holidays
Winter Holidays
Dec 21 2018 – Jan 6 2019 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/winter-holidays?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.5rd5hhj0p1n3uct26tbj0hbcuk&hs=121
22
23
27
28
29
30
31