Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Parent-Teacher Interviews; No aftercare available 4:00 pm
Parent-Teacher Interviews; No aftercare available
Nov 1 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/parent-teacher?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.03drhd4frm36ctse9etp5n92j6&hs=121
2
U10 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Nov 2 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches at Knox Church (ring doorbell) at Spadina entrance 7:30-8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS LT, TB
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Nov 2 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
3
4
5
Fall Clubs 2 Begin
Fall Clubs 2 Begin
Nov 5 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/fall-clubs-2?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.7n47m8itkaa2qf105noi57csf7&hs=121
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session 7:30 am
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session
Nov 5 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches at side door (ring doorbell) of Knox on Spadina 7:30 – 8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, LT
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Nov 5 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Nov 5 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Nov 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
6
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Nov 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Nov 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
7
Grade 7 & 8 Program: Trip to Daily Bread Food Bank 8:30 am
Grade 7 & 8 Program: Trip to Daily Bread Food Bank
Nov 7 @ 8:30 am – 1:45 pm
TTC transportation
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Reed & Ms. Blair coordinating
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 3:30 pm
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Students dismissed from class and depart for Knox via TTC 3:30 -4:30 PM Practice 4:30 PM Departure back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (unless self-dismissed) TB, MP
8
Aftercare available for all grades; No clubs or athletics
Aftercare available for all grades; No clubs or athletics
Nov 8 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/aftercare?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.63mbn4146ndacfockbhhfjvs4m&hs=121
Student Assembly: Remembrance Day 9:00 am
Student Assembly: Remembrance Day
Nov 8 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
9
Mid-term Break – No School
Mid-term Break – No School
Nov 9 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/mid-term-break?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.347g65mi1l38f842rqtcuu53nh&hs=121
10
12
Mid-term Break – No School
Mid-term Break – No School
Nov 12 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/mid-term-break?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.2u2subkslkt642uvisqoinca46&hs=121
13
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Nov 13 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young and Ms. Shier coordinating
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Nov 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
14
Caribou Math Contest 2
Caribou Math Contest 2
Nov 14 – Nov 15 all day
 
Faculty PD Afternoon (Aftercare Available) 3:30 pm
Faculty PD Afternoon (Aftercare Available)
Nov 14 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/yqk-yyyk-zgm +1 402-796-1132 PIN: 886377246#
15
RDS Hockey League 2:30 pm
RDS Hockey League
Nov 15 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Description:2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Art 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Walker & Ms. Crawford
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) 3:30 pm
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) @ Music Room
Nov 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15PM Lineup outside music room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young
16
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Nov 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
U14 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Basketball Practice
Nov 16 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Photography Club (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Photography Club (Gr4-8) @ Art Room
Nov 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Photography 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Mrs. Rubie & Ms. Finney
17
RDS Choir at Yorkville Holiday Magic 5:00 pm
RDS Choir at Yorkville Holiday Magic
Nov 17 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Headline performer for this year’s event is Shawn Hook. The event will take place with a new stage location on Cumberland Street across from the rock. http://www.shawnhook.com/ This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/gkt-zocw-emnMore
18
19
U10 Basketball Skills Session 7:30 am
U10 Basketball Skills Session
Nov 19 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in lobby 7:30 – 8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, LT
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Nov 19 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Nov 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
20
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Nov 20 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Nov 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
21
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Reed & Ms. Blair coordinating
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 3:30 pm
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Nov 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Students dismissed from class and depart for Knox via TTC 3:30 -4:30 PM Practice 4:30 PM Departure back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (unless self-dismissed) TB, MP
22
RDS Hockey League 2:30 pm
RDS Hockey League
Nov 22 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Description:2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Art 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Walker & Ms. Crawford
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) 3:30 pm
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) @ Music Room
Nov 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15PM Lineup outside music room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young
23
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Nov 23 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
Junior School Inquiry Field Trip 9:30 am
Junior School Inquiry Field Trip
Nov 23 @ 9:30 am – 2:30 pm
Supervising Teachers: Ms. Mendelson, Ms. Walker, Ms. Crawford, Ms. Lindy, Ms. Reed, Ms. Shier, Mrs. TroughtGrades: JK, SK, Grade 1, Grade 2, Grade 3Staff at destination: Over 7 Evergreen staff leading programsTransportation Details: School BusLunch Details:More
Photography Club (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Photography Club (Gr4-8) @ Art Room
Nov 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Photography 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Mrs. Rubie & Ms. Finney
24
25
26
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session 7:30 am
U10, U12 Basketball Skills Session
Nov 26 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches at side door (ring doorbell) of Knox on Spadina 7:30 – 8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, LT
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Nov 26 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS TB, MP
Swim Team Practice 3:00 pm
Swim Team Practice
Nov 26 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
2:30 PM Swimmers dismissed from class and take bus to AC 3:00-4:00PM Swim practice 4:00 PM Change 4:15 PM Bus back to RDS 4:30 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby
Chess Club (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Chess Club (Gr1-3) @ Grade 1 Classroom
Nov 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Chess 4:45 PM Dismissal from JR. School dismissal area Mr. Ramkissoon & Ms. Reed coordinating
Kindy Yoga 3:30 pm
Kindy Yoga @ PE Studio/JK Classroom
Nov 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Yoga in JK Class or PE room 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Lindy & Ms. Shier coordinating
27
Drama Production (Gr2-8) 3:30 pm
Drama Production (Gr2-8) @ Music Room/PE Studio
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
3:15 PM Line up outside Music Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:45 PM Rehearsal 5:00 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young coordinating EY
Kinder Kitchen 3:30 pm
Kinder Kitchen @ JK Classroom
Nov 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in JK Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 Cooking 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Mendelson & Ms. Blair coordinating
RDS Talent Show 6:00 pm
RDS Talent Show
Nov 27 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
This event has a video call. Join: https://meet.google.com/qwk-xzzn-pnj +1 518-635-7172 PIN: 563885977#
28
OBA U10/U12 Basketball Tournament
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) 3:30 pm
Dungeons and Dragons (Gr5-8) @ Collaboration Centre
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Grade 7/8 Hallway 3:15-3:30 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM D&D 4:45pm Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby SP
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Glow Girls (Gr4-8) @ Grade 8 Classroom
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Grade 8 Classroom 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Glow Girls Club 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Reed & Ms. Blair coordinating
Little Builders (Gr1-3) 3:30 pm
Little Builders (Gr1-3) @ Grade 3 Classroom
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Builders 4:45 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Crawford & Mr. Ramkissoon Coordinating
U14 Boys Basketball Practice 3:30 pm
U14 Boys Basketball Practice
Nov 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Students dismissed from class and depart for Knox via TTC 3:30 -4:30 PM Practice 4:30 PM Departure back to RDS 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby (unless self-dismissed) TB, MP
29
RDS Hockey League 2:30 pm
RDS Hockey League
Nov 29 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Description:2:20 Jr. School students meet in hallway, meet parents in the RDS Colonnade 2:35 walk over to Varsity 2:40-3:00 Change 3:00-4:00 Jr. Hockey 4:00-4:10 dismissal from Varsity 3:25 Sr School Dismissal 3:30 Sr. School meetMore
Kindy Art 3:30 pm
Kindy Art @ Art Room
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
3:15 PM Meet in Jr. School 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:25 PM Art 4:30 PM Dismissal from Jr. School Dismissal Area Ms. Walker & Ms. Crawford
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) 3:30 pm
Sr. Choir (Gr. 4-8) @ Music Room
Nov 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15PM Lineup outside music room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Choir 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Ms. Young
30
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Pizza Day; Casual Day
Nov 30 all day
This event has a Google Hangouts video call. Join: https://hangouts.google.com/hangouts/_/rds-on.com/pizza-day?hceid=cmRzLW9uLmNvbV82bG0zZnYyam0zb3VkbDNqOTNyNnE5MDVtZ0Bncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t.0detmtc41dbev9mvvhdd1o13mi&hs=121
U10 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U10 Basketball Practice
Nov 30 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches at Knox Church (ring doorbell) at Spadina entrance 7:30-8:25 AM Practice 8:30 AM bus back to RDS LT, TB
U12 Basketball Practice 7:30 am
U12 Basketball Practice
Nov 30 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
7:15-7:30 AM Meet coaches in AC Lobby 7:30-8:25 AM Practice in Field House Court 4 8:30 AM bus back to RDS JL, MP
Photography Club (Gr4-8) 3:30 pm
Photography Club (Gr4-8) @ Art Room
Nov 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
3:15 PM Lineup outside Art Room 3:20 PM Snack 3:30-4:30 PM Photography 4:45 PM Dismissal from RDS Colonnade Lobby Mrs. Rubie & Ms. Finney